Tag Archives: VCPN610 exam

30 Mar

vmware vcp VCPN610 study guide

VMware Certified Professional – Network Virtualization is the exam name of VCPN610 test. vmware vcp VCPN610 study guide is helpful for you to prepare the test. The VCPN610 Exam consists of 120 questions and a short pre-exam survey consisting of 8 questions.

The VCPN610 exam is available in English.The time limit for the VCPN610 exam is 120 minutes, with an additional 15 minutes tcomplete the survey questions and agreements.

Share vmware vcp VCPN610 study guide questions below.

Which two statements describe the benefits provided by firewall services deployed by NSX? (Choose two.)
A. Firewall services deployed using a software appliance will provide east-west traffic filtering and security.
B. Firewall services deployed using a distributed kernel module will provide east-west traffic filtering and security.
C. Firewall services providing edge security services uses a virtual appliance and is centrally managed.
D. Firewall services providing edge security services uses a distributed kernel module.
Answer: B,C

Which two statements are valid regarding vCloud Networking and Security (vCNS) and NSX? (Choose two.)
A. Both vCNS and NSX support multiple hypervisor environments.
B. NSX provides support for multiple hypervisor environments, vCNS does not.
C. Both vCNS and NSX support dynamic routing protocols.
D. NSX supports dynamic routing protocols, vCNS does not.
Answer: B,D

 

vca-vcp.com cart

23 Mar

vmware vcp VCPN610 practice exam

vmware vcp VCPN610 practice exam is available now. The VCPN610 Exam consists of 120 questions and a short pre-exam survey consisting of 8 questions. The VCPN610 exam is available in English.The time limit for the VCPN610 exam is 120 minutes, with an additional 15 minutes to complete the survey questions and agreements.

Share vmware vcp VCPN610 practice exam questions below.

How does NSX simplify physical network design?
A. VLANs are moved into the virtual network for virtual machine traffic, eliminating the need to use PVLANs on the physical network.
B. Network administrators only need to configure routing on the physical network for virtual machine traffic since all other network functions are moved to the virtual network.
C. Transport zones are created in the virtual network for virtual machine traffic, removing the need to make changes to the physical network.
D. Virtual network integration can make changes to the physical network programmatically using REST API calls which automates network changes and increases agility.
Answer: C

Which two statements are true regarding NSX? (Choose two.)
A. Workloads can be placed and moved independently of physical topology.
B. Operational efficiency can be achieved through automation of the physical network.
C. Workload deployments are non-disruptive over the existing physical network.
D. NSX implementation requires a VMware vSphere environment.
Answer: A,C

 

vca-vcp.com cart

11 Mar

vmware vcp VCPN610 course

vmware vcp VCPN610 course is available, which is helpful in your preparation. The passing score for this VCPN610 exam is 300, using a scaled scoring method. The scale is from 100-500. Scaled scores are calculated using a mathematical formula that considers a variety of factors, including the number and type of exam questions included in a specific version of the exam.

Share some vmware vcp VCPN610 course questions below.

Which VMware NSX for vSphere component can be created on-demand using vCloud Automation Center?
A. The logical switch
B. The logical distributed router
C. The distributed firewall
D. The NSX Edge Services Gateway
Answer: A

What is one way that NSX improves network performance?
A. Virtual machines in different subnets residing on the same host route traffic through an NSX controller, keeping traffic on the host.
B. Virtual machines in different subnets residing on the same host route traffic through an NSX logical router, keeping traffic on the host.
C. Virtual machines in different subnets residing on the same host route traffic through an NSX Edge gateway, keeping traffic on the host.
D. Virtual machines in different subnets residing on the same host route traffic through an NSX switch,keeping traffic on the host.
Answer: B

Which statement is true regarding deploying NSX over a physical network?
A. OSPF can be used for Management traffic in a Layer 3 fabric design.
B. NSX can implement IPv6 on an IPv4 physical network.
C. Routing is supported on bridged interfaces.
D. VLANs are not required to separate traffic between virtual machines.
Answer: B

vca-vcp.com cart

03 Mar

vmware certification VCPN610 classes

vmware certification VCPN610 classes are available. The VCPN610 Exam consists of 120 questions and a short pre-exam survey consisting of 8 questions. The VCPN610 exam is available in English.The time limit for the VCPN610 exam is 120 minutes, with an additional 15 minutes to complete the survey questions and agreements.

Share vmware certification VCPN610 classes questions below.

How does NSX simplify the underlying physical network?
A. All configuration and state information is available via the REST APIs to automate the configuration of the physical network.
B. All configuration and state information are readily accessible, as is the mapping between virtual network topologies and the physical network.
C. All configuration and state information is stored in the local NSX BPDU database, eliminating the need for Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) on the physical network.
D. All configuration and state information is cached by the NSX controllers, reducing the number of MAC/ARP table entries on the physical network.
Answer: B

If unicast mode is configured for the overlay transport in an NSX deployment, which two statements correctly define the network support that is required? (Choose two.)
A. Configure NSX High Availability
B. Layer 2 switching support in theaccess and distribution layers
C. Layer 3 switching support in theaccess and distribution layers
D. Configure Jumbo Frame support
Answer: C,D

Which two characteristics of the underlying physical network does VMware NSX require for robust IP transport? (Choose two.)
A. The physical network should provide scalable network I/O using Layer 2 Multipathing (L2MP) and Multichassis Link Aggregation (MLAG).
B. The physical network should provide scalable network I/O using Equal Cost Multipathing (ECMP).
C. QoS is not necessary since classification and marking will be done in the overlay.
D. QoS classification and marking is required to provide end-to-end flow control.
Answer: B,D

 

vca-vcp.com cart

09 Feb

VCPN610 VMware Certified Professional – Network Virtualization

The VCPN610 Exam consists of 120 questions and a short pre-exam survey consisting of 8 questions. The VCPN610 exam is available in English.The time limit for the VCPN610 exam is 120 minutes, with an additional 15 minutes tcomplete the survey questions and agreements. Candidates whtake the VCPN610 Exam and have a home address in a country where English is not a primary language will have an additional 30 minutes added tthe exam time.

The passing score for this VCPN610 exam is 300, using a scaled scoring method. The scale is from 100-500. Scaled scores are calculated using a mathematical formula that considers a variety of factors, including the number and type of exam questions included in a specific version of the exam.

Below are the details of VMware VCPN610 exam objectives.

Section 1 – Define VMware NSX Technology and Architecture

Objective 1.1 – Describe the Benefits of a VMware NSX Implementation
Objective 1.2 – Describe VMware NSX Architecture
Objective 1.3 – Differentiate VMware Network and Security Technologies
Objective 1.4 – Contrast Physical and Virtual Network Technologies
Objective 1.5 –Explain VMware NSX Integration with Third-Party Products and Services
Objective 1.6 –Explain VMware NSX Integration with vCloud Automation Center (vCAC)

Section 2 – Describe VMware NSX Physical Infrastructure Requirements

Objective 2.1 – Define Benefits of Running VMware NSX on Physical Network Fabrics
Objective 2.2 – Describe Physical Infrastructure Requirements for a VMware NSX Implementation

Section 3 – Configure and Manage vSphere Networking

Objective 3.1 – Configure and Manage vSphere Standard Switches (vSS)
Objective 3.2 – Configure and Manage vSphere Distributed Switches (vDS)
Objective 3.3 – Configure and Manage vSS and vDS Policies

Section 4 – Install and Upgrade VMware NSX

Objective 4.1 – Configure Environment for Network Virtualization
Objective 4.2 – Deploy VMware NSX Components
Objective 4.3 – Upgrade Existing vCNS/NSX Implementation
Objective 4.4 – Expand Transport Zone tInclude New Cluster(s)

Section 5 – Configure VMware NSX Virtual Networks

Objective 5.1 – Create and Administer Logical Switches
Objective 5.2 – Configure VXLAN
Objective 5.3 – Configure and Manage Layer 2 Bridging
Objective 5.4 – Configure and Manage Logical Routers

Section 6 – Configure and Manage NSX Network Services

Objective 6.1 – Configure and Manage Logical Load Balancing
Objective 6.2 – Configure and Manage Logical Virtual Private Networks (VPN)
Objective 6.3 – Configure and Manage DHCP/DNS/NAT
Objective 6.4 – Configure and Manage Edge Services High Availability

Section 7 – Configure and Administer Network Security

Objective 7.1 – Configure and Administer Logical Firewall Services
Objective 7.2 – Configure Distributed Firewall Services
Objective 7.3 – Configure and Manage Service Composer

Section 8 – Perform Operations Tasks in a VMware NSX Environment

Objective 8.1 – Configure Roles, Permissions, and Scopes
Objective 8.2 – Describe NSX Automation
Objective 8.3 – Monitor a VMware NSX Implementation
Objective 8.4 – Perform Auditing and Compliance
Objective 8.5 – Administer Logging
Objective 8.6 – Backup and Recover Configurations

Section 9 – Troubleshoot a VMware Network Virtualization Implementation

Objective 9.1 – Identify Tools Available for Troubleshooting
Objective 9.2 – Troubleshoot Common NSX Installation/Configuration Issues
Objective 9.3 – Troubleshoot Common NSX Component Issues
Objective 9.4 – Troubleshoot Common Connectivity Issues
Objective 9.5 – Troubleshoot Common vSphere Networking Issues

 

27 Jan

VMware Certified Professional – Network Virtualization (VCP-NV)

The VCP-NV certification validates your ability to install, configure, and administer NSX virtual networking implementations, regardless of the underlying physical architecture. With the knowledge validated by the VCP-NV certification, you will be prepared to install and administer architectures ranging from basic to advanced implementations.

Successful candidates will demonstrate core networking skills, such as:

Layer 2 switching and both static and dynamic Layer 3 routing
integration with virtual standard and distributed switches
management of networking policies for performance, scalability, and ease of administration
creating and administering NSX logical switches, Layer 2 bridges, routers, load balancers, VPNs, firewalls
creating and administering Edge services, such as DHCP, DNS, and NAT, configuring and managing High Availability
operational tasks, such as user permissions and roles, automation, monitoring, logging, auditing and compliance, backup and recovery
troubleshooting an Enterprise-class NSX networking implementation

Below is the path for you to earn VCP-NV Certification.

Path 1: Just starting with Network Virtualization Technologies.

1 Completion of one of the following courses is REQUIRED:
VMware NSX: Install, Configure Manage
VMware NSX Fast Track for Implementation Experts

2 Completion of the following course is RECOMMENDED
VMware Exam Preparation Workshop: Network Virtualization Certified Professional (VCP-NV)

3 Pass the following exam and get certified
VMware Certified Professional — Network Virtualization (VCP-NV): VCPN610 exam

Path 2: Already VCP Certified.

1 Required Prerequisite: Any valid VCP certification. Completing one the courses below is RECOMMENDED, but not required
VMware NSX: Install, Configure Manage
VMware NSX Fast Track for Implementation Experts
VMware NSX Technical Overview with Labs

2 Completion of the following course is RECOMMENDED
VMware Exam Preparation Workshop: Network Virtualization Certified Professional (VCP-NV)

3 Pass the following exam and get certified
VMware Certified Professional — Network Virtualization (VCP-NV): VCPN610 exam

Path 3: Valid CCNA Data Center or CCNA Routing & Switching or CCNP Data Center or CCNP Routing & Switching certification or CCIE Data Center or CCIE Routing & Switching. Note: This path is only available until February 28, 2015

1 Completing one the courses below is RECOMMENDED, but not required.
VMware NSX: Install, Configure Manage
VMware NSX Fast Track for Implementation Experts
VMware NSX Technical Overview with Labs

2 Submit verification of your Cisco Certification.

3 Completion of the following course is RECOMMENDED
VMware Exam Preparation Workshop: Network Virtualization Certified Professional (VCP-NV)

4 Pass the following exam and get certified:
VMware Certified Professional — Network Virtualization (VCP-NV): VCPN610 exam


Recent Posts


Tags

Administer and Manage vSphere Resources Administer and Manage vSphere Virtual Machines Administer Users Allocate and Manage vCloud Resources Backup and Recover a vSphere Deployment Configure Configure a Horizon View Environment Configure and Administer Advanced vSphere Networking Configure and Administer Advanced vSphere Storage Configure and Administer Tenants and Business Groups Configure and Administer vCloud Organizations Configure and Administer vSphere Availability Solutions Configure and Administer vSphere Security Configure and Upgrade vCenter Server and VMware ESXi Create and Administer Cloud Networking Create and Configure Horizon View Desktop Pools Deploy and Administer Virtual Machines Deploy and Administer Virtual Machines and vApps Deploy and Consolidate vSphere Data Center Establish and Maintain Service Levels Identify Install Install Horizon View Server Components Monitor a vSphere Implementation Perform Basic Troubleshooting Perform Basic Troubleshooting and Alarm Management Plan Plan and Configure vSphere Networking Plan and Configure vSphere Storage Roles and Privileges in a vCloud Troubleshoot a Horizon View Implementation Troubleshoot a vSphere Deployment Upgrade a vSphere Deployment VCAC510 exam VCAW510 exam vCloud vApps VCP550 exam VCP550D exam VCPC510 exam VCPC550 exam VCPC610 exam VCP certification VCPD510 exam VCPN610 exam VMware Certified Advanced Professional
Powered By VMware Exams Test Base