Tag Archives: VCPD510 exam

24 Mar

vcp certification VCPD510 questions

vcp certification VCPD510 questions are available. The VCPD510 Exam consists of 135 questions and a short pre-exam survey consisting of 10 questions. The time limit for the VCPD510 exam is 120 minutes, with an additional 15 minutes to complete the survey questions and agreements.

Share vcp certification VCPD510 questions below.

An organization has a View Connection Server in DomainA. Users in DomainB need to access desktops on the existing connection server in DomainA. What must the system administrator do in Active Directory to enable users from DomainB to access desktops in DomainA?
A. set up a Security Server to proxy the connection to DomainB
B. check the multidomain authentication box in the View Manager Server Settings
C. set up a one-way trust relationship from DomainB to DomainA
D. set up a two-way trust relationship between DomainA and DomainB
Answer: D

An administrator creates a View Composer linked clone pool of Windows XP Desktops, and the operation fails to finish customizing the desktops. The error log below provides more detail.
2010-09-21 12:46:04,281 [836] INFO Guest – [Guest.cpp, 248] Attempting to join Test1 to the domain
vmw-dc.local f3 2010-09-21 12:46:04,562 [836] FATAL Guest -[Guest.cpp, 261] Domain join faileD. 1265
f3 2010-09-21 12:46:04,718 [836] FATAL CSvmGaService -[svmGaService.cpp, 116] Domain join
failedError 1265 (0x4f1): The system detected a possible attempt to compromise security. Please ensure that you can contact the server that authenticated you. What is the cause of the error?
A. Active Directory encryption levels
B. Active Directory group policy
C. Active Directory permissions
D. Active Directory root certificate
Answer: A

 

vca-vcp.com cart

16 Mar

vmware desktop VCPD510 certification

vmware desktop VCPD510 certification is easy for the candidates to get now. The VCPD510 Exam consists of 135 questions and a short pre-exam survey consisting of 10 questions. The time limit for the VCPD510 exam is 120 minutes, with an additional 15 minutes to complete the survey questions and agreements.

Share vmware desktop VCPD510 certification questions below.

The security team has determined that the default setting for the connection ticket is too long and wants to shorten the period that the ticket is valid for authentication. Which GPO needs to be configured and applied to the View environment?
A. vdm_common.adm
B. vdm_client.adm
C. vdm_server.adm
D. vdm_agent.adm
Answer: D

What is the default port number that View Composer uses to communicate with other View components?
A. 4001
B. 4100
C. 443
D. 18443
Answer: D

What is the maximum supported number of linked clone virtual machines View Composer can provision per pool?
A. 512
B. 1024
C. 128
D. 256
Answer: A

vca-vcp.com cart

 

28 Feb

vmware VCPD510 boot camp training

vmware VCPD510 boot camp training is available. The VCPD510 Exam consists of 135 questions and a short pre-exam survey consisting of 10 questions.  The time limit for the VCPD510 exam is 120 minutes, with an additional 15 minutes to complete the survey questions and agreements.

Share vmware VCPD510 boot camp training questions below.

What is the default number of linked clone virtual machines that View Composer will recompose at one time?
A. 2
B. 8
C. 64
D. 128
Answer: A

What is the maximum number of ESXi hosts in a vSphere cluster used by View Composer if using VMFS datastores?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 32
D. 16
Answer: B

Which two conditions must exist on all hosts in the cluster if Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) is used? (Choose two.)
A. The cluster must be enabled for DRS.
B. All hosts in the cluster must be running ESX/ESXi 3.5 Update 2 or later.
C. All hosts in the cluster must have hardware virtualization support enabled.
D. The cluster must be enabled for HA.
Answer: B,C

 

vca-vcp.com cart

14 Feb

vcp certification VCPD510 dumps

VMware Certified Professional – Desktop is the full name of VCPD510 test. The VCPD510 Exam consists of 135 questions and a short pre-exam survey consisting of 10 questions. The time limit for the VCPD510 exam is 120 minutes, with an additional 15 minutes to complete the survey questions and agreements.

Share vcp certification VCPD510 dumps below.

What is the maximum supported number of linked clone virtual machines View Composer can provision per pool?
A. 512
B. 1024
C. 128
D. 256
Answer: A

What is the default number of linked clone virtual machines that View Composer will recompose at one time?
A. 2
B. 8
C. 64
D. 128
Answer: A

vcp certification VCPD510 dumps, vcpd510 exam, vcpd510 test

What is the maximum number of ESXi hosts in a vSphere cluster used by View Composer if using VMFS datastores?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 32
D. 16
Answer: B

Which two conditions must exist on all hosts in the cluster if Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) is used? (Choose two.)
A. The cluster must be enabled for DRS.
B. All hosts in the cluster must be running ESX/ESXi 3.5 Update 2 or later.
C. All hosts in the cluster must have hardware virtualization support enabled.
D. The cluster must be enabled for HA.
Answer: B,C

 

vca-vcp.com cart

07 Feb

VCPD510 VMware Certified Professional – Desktop

The VCPD510 Exam consists of 135 questions and a short pre-exam survey consisting of 10 questions. The time limit for the VCPD510 exam is 120 minutes, with an additional 15 minutes to complete the survey questions and agreements. Candidates who take the VCPD510 Exam and have a home address in a country where English is not a primary language will have an additional 30 minutes added to the exam time.

The passing score for this exam is 300, using a scaled scoring method. The scale is from 100-500. Scaled scores are calculated using a mathematical formula that considers a variety of factors, including the number and type of exam questions included in a specific version of the exam. The VCPD510 exam is available in English.

Below are the details of VMware VCPD510 exam objectives.

Section 1 – Install Horizon View Server Components

Objective 1.1 – Install View Composer
Objective 1.2 – Install View Standard and Replica Connection Servers
Objective 1.3 – Install View Transfer Server
Objective 1.4 – Install View Security Server
Objective 1.5 – Integrate VMware View with Active Directory

Section 2 – Configure a Horizon View Environment

Objective 2.1 – Configure View Composer
Objective 2.2 – Configure VMware View Events Database
Objective 2.3 – Configure View Server Components
Objective 2.3 – Configure PCoIP/RDP Protocol Settings
Objective 2.4 – Configure and Manage View Security
Objective 2.5 – Configure Remote and/or Location-based Printing
Objective 2.6 – Configure a View Environment for Local Mode
Objective 2.7 – Configure a View Environment for Kiosk Mode
Objective 2.8 – Integrate ThinApp into a View Environment
Objective 2.9 – Manage User Configurations

Section 3 – Create and Configure Horizon View Desktop Pools

Objective 3.1 – Configure Linked Clone Automated Pools
Objective 3.2 – Configure Full Clone Automated Pools
Objective 3.3 – Configure Manual Pools
Objective 3.4 – Build Desktop Sources

Section 4 – Troubleshoot a Horizon View Implementation

Objective 4.1 – Troubleshoot View Composer
Objective 4.2 – Monitor and Troubleshoot Events
Objective 4.3 – Troubleshoot Guest OS Customization
Objective 4.4 – Troubleshoot Accounts and Permissions
Objective 4.5 – Troubleshoot Connectivity Between View Components
Objective 4.6 – Troubleshoot PCoIP Configuration
Objective 4.7 – Troubleshoot View Servers (Connection, Security, Transfer)
Objective 4.8 – Troubleshoot View Persona Management

Section 5 – Differentiate Horizon View Component Features/Functions

Objective 5.1 – Describe/Differentiate View Components

Section 6 – Plan, Install, Configure and Upgrade vCenter Server and VMware ESXi

Objective 6.1 — Install and Configure vCenter Server
Objective 6.2 – Install and Configure VMware ESXi
Objective 6.3 – Plan and Perform Upgrades of vCenter Server and VMware ESXi

Section 7 – Plan and Configure vSphere Networking

Objective 7.1 – Configure vSphere Standard Switches
Objective 7.2 – Configure vSphere Distributed Switches
Objective 7.3 – Configure vSS and vDS Policies

Section 8 – Plan and Configure vSphere Storage

Objective 8.1 – Configure Shared Storage for vSphere
Objective 8.2 – Create and Configure VMFS and NFS Datastores

Section 9 – Deploy and Administer Virtual Machines and vApps

Objective 9.1 – Create and Deploy Virtual Machines
Objective 9.2 – Manage Virtual Machine Clones and Templates
Objective 9.3 – Administer Virtual Machines

Section 10 – Establish and Maintain Service Levels

Objective 10.1 – Create and Configure VMware Clusters
Objective 10.2 – Create and Administer Resource Pools
Objective 10.3 – Migrate Virtual Machines

Section 11 – Perform Basic Troubleshooting

Objective 11.1 – Perform Basic Troubleshooting for ESXi Hosts
Objective 11.2 – Perform Basic vSphere Network Troubleshooting
Objective 11.3 – Perform Basic vSphere Storage Troubleshooting
Objective 11.4 – Perform Basic Troubleshooting for HA/DRS Clusters and vMotion/Storage vMotion

Section 12 – Monitor a vSphere Implementation and Manage vCenter Server Alarms

Objective 12.1 – Monitor ESXi, vCenter Server and Virtual Machines
Objective 12.2 – Create and Administer vCenter Server Alarms

 

15 Jan

VMware Certified Professional 5 – Desktop (VCP5-DT)

The VMware Certified Professional 5 – Desktop (VCP5-DT) is directed toward Virtualization Systems Engineers who seek to demonstrate their ability to install and configure the VMware View environment and enable View Client users.

Candidates must be able to configure the vSphere environment, possess a deep understanding of VMware core components and their relation to storage and networking, and be proficient in datacenter design methodologies. Below is the path for you to earn VCP5-DT Certification.

Path 1: Just starting with VMware desktop technology.

1 No Prerequisites. Completion of one of the following courses is required.
VMware Horizon (with View): Install, Configure, Manage [V6.0]
VMware Horizon View: Install, Configure, Manage [V5.2]
VMware View: Desktop Fast Track [V5.1]

2 Pass the exam and get certified
VMware Certified Professional 5 – Desktop (VCP5-DT): VCPD510 exam

Path 2: Already holding a valid VCP level certification

1 Required Prerequisites: Valid VCP level certification. Completion of one of the following courses is recommended.
VMware Horizon View: Install, Configure, Manage [V6.0]
VMware Horizon View: Install, Configure, Manage [V5.2]
VMware View: Desktop Fast Track [V5.1]

2 Choose and pass one of the following exams:
VMware Certified Professional 5 – Desktop (VCP5-DT): VCP510-DT exam or VCPD510 exam

 

Related resource:

http://mylearn.vmware.com/mgrReg/plan.cfm?plan=28343&ui=www_cert


Recent Posts


Tags

Administer and Manage vSphere Resources Administer and Manage vSphere Virtual Machines Administer Users Allocate and Manage vCloud Resources Backup and Recover a vSphere Deployment Configure Configure a Horizon View Environment Configure and Administer Advanced vSphere Networking Configure and Administer Advanced vSphere Storage Configure and Administer Tenants and Business Groups Configure and Administer vCloud Organizations Configure and Administer vSphere Availability Solutions Configure and Administer vSphere Security Configure and Upgrade vCenter Server and VMware ESXi Create and Administer Cloud Networking Create and Configure Horizon View Desktop Pools Deploy and Administer Virtual Machines Deploy and Administer Virtual Machines and vApps Deploy and Consolidate vSphere Data Center Establish and Maintain Service Levels Identify Install Install Horizon View Server Components Monitor a vSphere Implementation Perform Basic Troubleshooting Perform Basic Troubleshooting and Alarm Management Plan Plan and Configure vSphere Networking Plan and Configure vSphere Storage Roles and Privileges in a vCloud Troubleshoot a Horizon View Implementation Troubleshoot a vSphere Deployment Upgrade a vSphere Deployment VCAC510 exam VCAW510 exam vCloud vApps VCP550 exam VCP550D exam VCPC510 exam VCPC550 exam VCPC610 exam VCP certification VCPD510 exam VCPN610 exam VMware Certified Advanced Professional
Powered By VMware Exams Test Base