Tag Archives: VCP550D exam

13 Oct

News for VMware VCP550D exam

News from VMware Official website, VMware VCP550D exam will only be offered until December 31, 2015.

Terms and Conditions of VMware VCP550D exam:

Only current VCP5-DCV candidates who passed the exam series VCP510, VCP510PSE or VCI510 are eligible.
The VCP550D exam can only be used for recertification if your recertification deadline is prior to December 31, 2015
Exam is not eligible for discounts. Training and Learning Credits cannot be used to purchase.
The exam must be completed within 48 hours of your registration with PearsonVUE.

Before you decide to take VMware VCP550D exam, you can practice your skills by the following free VMware VCP550D online test.

02 Jun

VCP5-DCV Delta Recertification Exam–Exam Code VCP550D Date Update

VMware VCP550D exam is offered to current VCP5-DCVs who need to renew their VCP5-DCV credential. The VCP550D exam will be available through September 30, 2015 and offers some key advantages:

Based on new material between the vSphere 5.0/5.1 and vSphere 5.5 exams – you save hours of prep time
Available online – you can take it from any location
Far less expensive – you save money
If you hold a VCP5-DCV certification, this is the quickest route to recertification.

This limited time opportunity – the exam will only be offered until September 30, 2015.

18 Apr

vcp VCP550D test prep

vcp VCP550D test prep is available. The passing score for this VCP550D exam is 300, using a scaled scoring method. The scale is from 100-500. Scaled scores are calculated using a mathematical formula that considers a variety of factors, including the number and type of exam questions included in a specific version of the exam.

Share vcp VCP550D test prep questions below.

A SAN administrator recently installed a storage encryption switch on the Fibre Channel Fabric. Shortly after the deployment, several new VMFS5 datastores recently created were dismounted. Attempts to manually mount them fail. VMFS5 upgraded datastores are unaffected. All Storage arrays in use support VASA and VAAI.What is the root cause of this problem?
A. All newly created VMFS5 datastores are tagged ATS_Only. The storage encryption switch blocks the ATS command.
B. All newly created VMFS5 datastores are tagged XCOPY_Only. The storage encryption switch blocks the XCOPY command.
C. All newly created VMFS5 datastores are tagged WRITE_SAME_Only. The storage encryption switch blocks the WRITE_SAME command.
D. All newly created VMFS5 datastores were formatted with 1MB block size. The storage encryption switch does not support this block size.
Answer: A

An administrator is using esxtop to troubleshoot a storage performance issue. Which parameter should the administrator check to monitor any storage-related vSphere overhead?
A. DAVG
B. KAVG
C. GAVG
D. CMDS
Answer: B

An error occurs while building a new virtual machine with a thin provisioned virtual disk size of 20GB. The datastore has 35GB of free space. The datastore is overcommitted by 95GB. What is preventing the virtual machine from being built?
A. The datastore is built on a thin provisioned LUN that has run out of storage array free space.
B. The datastore has reached the maximum overcommitment threshold.
C. The virtual disk used by the virtual machine cannot be thin provisioned on this datastore.
D. The virtual disk used by the virtual machine requires more free space than is available in the datastore.
Answer: A

 

vca-vcp.com cart

17 Apr

vmware VCP550D exam questions and answers

vmware VCP550D exam questions and answers are available. The time limit for the VCP550D exam is 75 minutes, with an additional 15 minutes to complete the survey questions and agreements. Candidates who take the VCP550D Exam and have a home address in a country where English is not a primary language will have an additional 30 minutes added to the exam time.

Share vmware VCP550D exam questions and answers below.

A vSphere administrator determines that more metrics are available for viewing in the realtime view than are available in the daily view for a virtual machine. What is the reason for this discrepancy in the number of available metrics?
A. The daily view does not contain all of the metrics that the realtime view does.
B. The default vCenter statistics level is being used.
C. A vCenter statistics level of 4 is being used.
D. The daily view presents a different selection of metrics by default than presented by the realtime view.
Answer: B

A VMware administrator determines that the active memory on an ESXi 5.x host is 20% and the consumed memory is 90%. How much host memory is available to virtual machines?
A. 80%
B. 10%
C. 70%
D. 20%
Answer: A

The vSphere administrator needs to check the system health of an ESXi 5.x host using the vSphere Web Client. Which option in the Monitor tab should the administrator use for the selected host?
A. Performance
B. Hardware Reports
C. Storage Status
D. Issue Log
Answer: A

 

vca-vcp.com cart

13 Apr

vsphere VCP550D training

vsphere VCP550D training is available. The passing score for this VCP550D exam is 300, using a scaled scoring method. The scale is from 100-500. The VCP550D Exam consists of 65 questions and a short pre-exam survey consisting of 8 questions.

Share vsphere VCP550D training questions below.

A vSphere administrator configures a preferred heartbeat datastore in an HA/DRS cluster configuration. The vCenter Server identifies an alternative preferred datastore. Why would vCenter Server identify an alternative preferred datastore over the administrator’s preference?
A. The selected datastore contains powered-on virtual machines.
B. The selected datastore is formatted with a 1 MB block size.
C. The selected datastore is an NFS datastore.
D. The selected datastore is not accessible to all of the hosts.
Answer: D

The load is high on a HA/DRS cluster. DPM is enabled. A vSphere administrator determines that hosts are NOT powering on automatically to support the load. Which configuration would result in this condition?
A. VM-to-VM or VM-to-Host DRS rules have been configured that restrict where some VMs can be moved.
B. DPM has been set to the most Conservative threshold.
C. Some of the virtual machines have been removed from HA consideration by the vSphere administrator.
D. DRS is set to Manual Automation.
Answer: D

A virtual machine fails to migrate during a Storage DRS event. What could cause this issue?
A. Storage DRS is enabled for the datastore cluster but disabled for the virtual disks.
B. Storage DRS is enabled, but vMotion is disabled for the affected virtual machine.
C. The vMotion network used for Storage DRS is down for a host in the cluster.
D. Storage DRS is attempting to migrate the virtual machine between VMFS and NFS datastores.
Answer: A

 

vca-vcp.com cart

04 Apr

data center professional VCP550D certification

data center professional VCP550D certification is useful for you to get now. The VMware Certified Professional 5 – Data Center Virtualization (VCP5-DCV) Exam tests candidates on their skills and abilities installing, configuring and administering a VMware vSphere 5 environment.The VCP550D Exam consists of 65 questions and a short pre-exam survey consisting of 8 questions.

Share data center professional VCP550D certification questions below.

The load is high on a HA/DRS cluster. DPM is enabled. A vSphere administrator determines that hosts are NOT powering on automatically to support the load. Which configuration would result in this condition?
A. VM-to-VM or VM-to-Host DRS rules have been configured that restrict where some VMs can be moved.
B. DPM has been set to the most Conservative threshold.
C. Some of the virtual machines have been removed from HA consideration by the vSphere administrator.
D. DRS is set to Manual Automation.
Answer: D

A virtual machine fails to migrate during a Storage DRS event. What could cause this issue?
A. Storage DRS is enabled for the datastore cluster but disabled for the virtual disks.
B. Storage DRS is enabled, but vMotion is disabled for the affected virtual machine.
C. The vMotion network used for Storage DRS is down for a host in the cluster.
D. Storage DRS is attempting to migrate the virtual machine between VMFS and NFS datastores.
Answer: A

 

vca-vcp.com cart

 

03 Apr

vmware certification VCP550D exam questions

The VCP5-DCV Exam is a core component of the VCP-DCV certification. The certification requires a passing score on the exam and successful completion of a required VMware authorized course. The passing score for this VCP550D exam is 300, using a scaled scoring method. The scale is from 100-500.

The VCP5-DCV certification is a requirement for several certification tracks, including the VMware Certified Advanced Professional 5 – Data Center Administration, the VMware Certified Advanced Professional 5 – Data Center Design and the VMware Certified Design Expert 5 – Data Center Virtualization.

Share vmware certification VCP550D exam questions below.

A vSphere administrator enables and configures a Software iSCSI Initiator, and configures an iSCSI vmkernel portgroup with Port Binding. The SAN administrator creates a few LUNs on an iSCSI server. However, when the vSphere administrator adds the IP address of the iSCSI server in the Dynamic Discovery list, no iSCSI targets are detected. What condition would result in this behavior?
A. The iSCSI vmkernel portgroup and the iSCSI server are on different subnets.
B. The iSCSI server IP address should be entered in the Static Discovery instead of Dynamic Discovery list.
C. The network card bound to the iSCSI portgroup is 1Gbps Ethernet instead of 10Gbps.
D. A Software iSCSI Initiator cannot use Port Binding in conjunction with Dynamic Discovery.
Answer: A

 

vca-vcp.com cart

 

01 Apr

vmware data center virtualization VCP550D certification

vmware data center virtualization VCP550D certification is useful for the candidates to get now. The VCP550D Exam consists of 65 questions and a short pre-exam survey consisting of 8 questions.The VCP550D exam is available in English.The time limit for the VCP550D exam is 75 minutes, with an additional 15 minutes to complete the survey questions and agreements.

Share vmware data center virtualization VCP550D certification questions below.

A vSphere administrator configures a preferred heartbeat datastore in an HA/DRS cluster configuration. The vCenter Server identifies an alternative preferred datastore. Why would vCenter Server identify an alternative preferred datastore over the administrator’s preference?
A. The selected datastore contains powered-on virtual machines.
B. The selected datastore is formatted with a 1 MB block size.
C. The selected datastore is an NFS datastore.
D. The selected datastore is not accessible to all of the hosts.
Answer: D

The load is high on a HA/DRS cluster. DPM is enabled. A vSphere administrator determines that hosts are NOT powering on automatically to support the load. Which configuration would result in this condition?
A. VM-to-VM or VM-to-Host DRS rules have been configured that restrict where some VMs can be moved.
B. DPM has been set to the most Conservative threshold.
C. Some of the virtual machines have been removed from HA consideration by the vSphere administrator.
D. DRS is set to Manual Automation.
Answer: D

 

vca-vcp.com cart

28 Mar

vmware datacenter virtualization VCP550D certification

vmware datacenter virtualization VCP550D certification is easy for the candidates to get certified. The passing score for this VCP550D exam is 300, using a scaled scoring method. The scale is from 100-500. Scaled scores are calculated using a mathematical formula that considers a variety of factors, including the number and type of exam questions included in a specific version of the exam.

VMware VCP550D Free Online Test

Share vmware datacenter virtualization VCP550D certification questions below.

A vSphere administrator enables and configures a Software iSCSI Initiator, and configures an iSCSI vmkernel portgroup with Port Binding. The SAN administrator creates a few LUNs on an iSCSI server. However, when the vSphere administrator adds the IP address of the iSCSI server in the Dynamic Discovery list, no iSCSI targets are detected. What condition would result in this behavior?
A. The iSCSI vmkernel portgroup and the iSCSI server are on different subnets.
B. The iSCSI server IP address should be entered in the Static Discovery instead of Dynamic Discovery list.
C. The network card bound to the iSCSI portgroup is 1Gbps Ethernet instead of 10Gbps.
D. A Software iSCSI Initiator cannot use Port Binding in conjunction with Dynamic Discovery.
Answer: A

A vSphere administrator configures a preferred heartbeat datastore in an HA/DRS cluster configuration. The vCenter Server identifies an alternative preferred datastore. Why would vCenter Server identify an alternative preferred datastore over the administrator’s preference?
A. The selected datastore contains powered-on virtual machines.
B. The selected datastore is formatted with a 1 MB block size.
C. The selected datastore is an NFS datastore.
D. The selected datastore is not accessible to all of the hosts.
Answer: D

25 Mar

VCP5-DCV Delta Recertification Exam

On October 1st, we released a new delta exam to qualify recertification candidates for the VCP5-DCV Certification.

The exam is offered to current VCP5-DCVs who need to renew their VCP5-DCV credential. The exam will be available through May 8, 2015 and offers some key advantages:

Based on new material between the vSphere 5.0/5.1 and vSphere 5.5 exams – you save hours of prep time
Available online – you can take it from any location
Far less expensive – you save money
If you hold a VCP5-DCV certification, this is the quickest route to recertification.

This limited time opportunity – the exam will only be offered until May 8, 2015.

VCP5-DCV Delta Recertification Exam – Exam Code VCP550D

Terms & Conditions

Only current VCP5-DCV candidates who passed the exam series VCP510, VCP510PSE or VCI510 are eligible.
Exam must be passed by May 8, 2015.
Exam is not eligible for discounts. Training and Learning Credits cannot be used to purchase.
The exam must be completed within 48 hours of your registration with Pearson VUE.


Recent Posts


Tags

Administer and Manage vSphere Resources Administer and Manage vSphere Virtual Machines Administer Users Allocate and Manage vCloud Resources Backup and Recover a vSphere Deployment Configure Configure a Horizon View Environment Configure and Administer Advanced vSphere Networking Configure and Administer Advanced vSphere Storage Configure and Administer Tenants and Business Groups Configure and Administer vCloud Organizations Configure and Administer vSphere Availability Solutions Configure and Administer vSphere Security Configure and Upgrade vCenter Server and VMware ESXi Create and Administer Cloud Networking Create and Configure Horizon View Desktop Pools Deploy and Administer Virtual Machines Deploy and Administer Virtual Machines and vApps Deploy and Consolidate vSphere Data Center Establish and Maintain Service Levels Identify Install Install Horizon View Server Components Monitor a vSphere Implementation Perform Basic Troubleshooting Perform Basic Troubleshooting and Alarm Management Plan Plan and Configure vSphere Networking Plan and Configure vSphere Storage Roles and Privileges in a vCloud Troubleshoot a Horizon View Implementation Troubleshoot a vSphere Deployment Upgrade a vSphere Deployment VCAC510 exam VCAW510 exam vCloud vApps VCP550 exam VCP550D exam VCPC510 exam VCPC550 exam VCPC610 exam VCP certification VCPD510 exam VCPN610 exam VMware Certified Advanced Professional
Powered By VMware Exams Test Base